NCLA Site Search
[…] In other words, the governor has lessened the standard of care for medical providers who help with the outbreak and immunized them from liability from simple negligence.

Here’s the problem—the governor lacks the power to make that decision. Governor Cuomo cannot be using his power to “suspend” a statute, because the statutes the governor claims to be suspending actually just immunizes volunteer medical providers from liability for acts done without monetary compensation in an emergency setting. For example, NY Education Law § 6527(2) immunizes “any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency … to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured,” unless that physician injures a patient through “gross negligence.”