NCLA Site Search
[…] Sometimes, though, that something is worse than the emergency.

With the world reeling from the novel coronavirus pandemic, we no doubt face one of the direst emergencies of our lives. But this means we must be vigilant to protect our civil rights and our fundamental system of governance.

New York has been one of the places hardest hit by the epidemic and Governor Andrew Cuomo has been widely lauded for his decisive action limiting public gatherings and allocating supplies for necessary care.

Much of Governor Cuomo’s agenda has been accomplished through executive orders. NY Executive Law § 29-a(1) allows the governor to “temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof” or “issue any directive during a state disaster emergency” “by executive order,” “if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster” or if “such directive [is] necessary to cope with the disaster[.]” So far, the Governor has issued 10 orders since March 7, 2020, all setting forth emergency measures related to the coronavirus outbreak.